CALL US: (408) 972-4591 or (650) 368-2200
Home » Laws-Regulation and Driving News

Laws, Regulation and Driving News

No licensed Driving School can legally teach in a DMV Drive Testing Route:

§§ 340.45. Instruction. §13 CA ADC § 340.45 BARCLAYS OFFICIAL CALIFORNIA CODE OF REGULATIONS  - § 340.45. Instruction. (c) No licensee may conduct or permit any employee to conduct behind-the-wheel instruction on a specific drive test route of any departmental office. 1. Note: Authority cited: Sections 1651 and 11113, Vehicle Code. Reference: Sections 11113 and 12814.6, Vehicle Code; and Section 51220, Education Code.

This means that if a driving school is teaching a student in a Department of Motor Vehicles test route,the driving instructor can have his/her DMV License removed because it is illegal.  You have to ask yourself what other laws are these driving schools violating?  Do you want to take lessons with an instructor who violates the laws and only teaches you how to pass a test?  Did the Driving School obey the law requiring vehicle inspections and vehicle insurance for driver training?  Take your driving lessons with a licensed driving school who obeys the laws and offers you quality drivers training so that you become a good, safe driver.

Public Agencys Cannot Legally Charge a Minor for Education

DIVISION 5. OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING AND BUSINESS REGULATIONS [11100 - 12217] (Division 5 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3 )

 CHAPTER 1. Driving Schools and Driving Instructors [11100 - 11114]  ( Chapter 1 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3. )

 11100 (a) No person shall own or operate a driving school or give driving instruction for   compensation, unless a license therefore has been secured from the department.

 (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1399, Sec. 2.) For complete text follow this link to the California       Legislative Information website. 

DIVISION 5. Occupational licensing and business regulations [11100 - 12217] ( Division 5 enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.) CHAPTER 1. Driving Schools and Driving Instructors [11100 - 11114]

Public facilities are not permitted by law to recruit students for driver education and/or driver training.  Some public facilities work with licensed driving schools to circumvent the law.  If you choose driver education or driver training by enrolling or being referred by a public facility, they need to offer the course(s) tuition free or they are violating California law.

 

http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=11100.

http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=VEH&sectionNum=11101.

To obtain information on this law.

This chapter does not apply to any of the following: (2) Nonprofit public service organizations offering instruction without a tuition fee; which would include Recreation Centers - Public Recreation Centers can offer classes tuition free.

Public School Teachers are Banned by CA Law from Recruiting Minor Students for Their Private Businesses.

CA Vehicle Code  DIVISION 5. Occupational licensing and business regulations [11100 - 12217] CHAPTER 1. Driving Schools and Driving Instructors [11100 - 11114]
11110.(a) The department, after notice and hearing, may suspend or revoke a license issued under this chapter if any of the following occurs:(13) The licensee holds a secondary teaching credential and explicitly or implicitly recruits or attempts to recruit a pupil who is enrolled in a junior or senior high school to be a customer for a business licensed pursuant to this article that is owned by the licensee or for which the licensee is an employee. 

At Allied Driving School we do not violate the law or the spirit of the law.  We only offer a quality course so that you can become a safe driver.  Our goal is to keep you safe.  We believe in following all laws and regulations.


 

Buffer law requires drivers passing cyclists to give 3 feet of clearance

By Denis Cuff


Fine, court costs for violation about $200

A new California law to prevent car-versus-bike crashes goes into effect Tuesday, requiring motorists to keep a 3-foot buffer when passing cyclists.

A long-standing law required drivers passing cyclists to maintain a safe distance, but it failed to define just how big that space had to be. California joins 24 other states that have similar laws.

The law doesn't require motorists to stay behind cyclists until a narrow road ends or widens — but allows a driver to pass within 3 feet if he slows to a safe speed, said CHP Officer Mike Harris.

Bike advocates say they hope the law will reduce accidents and ease tensions between bikes and drivers who share urban and rural roads.

"More and more Californians are discovering that bikes are an easy, healthy and fun way to get around, but it's unnecessarily dangerous when a motorist passes too closely," said Dave Snyder, executive director of the California Bicycle Coalition.

In 2012, some 153 bicyclists died in accidents — both solo and in collisions with autos — statewide, a 7 percent increase from the previous year, state data shows. Those deaths accounted for 5 percent of the total collision fatalities in California in 2012.

Bike crashes are especially risky for youngsters 5 to 14, who are more likely to be seen in America's emergency rooms for injures related to cycling than for any other sport, according to Safekids.org.

The fine for violating the 3-foot rule is $35, plus court costs, which can amount to about $200. If a bicyclist is injured, however, the basic fine rises to $233, plus court costs that can be as high as $780.

The CHP says it's prepared to enforce the law but is not gearing up for any big crackdown and ticket-writing campaign to catch motorists a few inches inside the three-foot space.

"If we see a high occurrence of accidents in an area, we can focus more resources there," Harris said.

How much the law makes the road safer depends entirely on whether people get the message to share the road, said Robert Prinz, education director for Bike East Bay, formerly known as the East Bay Bicycle Coalition.

"It's a great educational tool for people to share the road." Prinz said. "But the law will only be as effective as people allow it to be."

The law clarifies the legal rights of cyclists to ride on roads even if there are not designated bike lanes there, Prinz said.

Q: How can drivers tell if they are giving a bicyclist 3 feet of clearance?

A: If you're not sure, you are probably too close. Keep in mind the law requires a minimum 3-foot passing buffer.

Q: How can a driver pass if the road is too narrow to allow 3 feet of clearance?

A: When a 3-foot buffer is not possible, drivers must slow down to a safe and reasonable speed and wait to pass when it is safe to do so.

Brought to you by the San Jose Murcury New http://www.mercurynews.com/




What motorists should know about California's auto lemon law

The California lemon law is designed to protect consumers who discover a serious, unfixable flaw in a vehicle they've purchased or leased.

September 30, 2012|By Scott J. Wilson, Los Angeles Times

California's lemon law is designed to protect consumers who discover a serious, unfixable flaw in a vehicle they've purchased or leased. Here are key things to know about the law, according to the state Department of Consumer Affairs:

• The law applies to any problem that "substantially impairs the use, value or safety" of a car covered by a manufacturer's new vehicle warranty, provided the problem is discovered within 18 months or 18,000 miles of purchase or lease. Even if you bought the car used, the lemon law applies to the vehicle if the original warranty is still in effect.

• If the manufacturer cannot fix the problem, it must replace your car with a new one that is "substantially identical" or refund your money — your choice. The manufacturer can charge you for the mileage you've put on the flawed vehicle. If you've driven the car 6,000 miles, for example, the carmaker can deduct 5% of the original price before giving you a refund.

• Manufacturers are allowed a "reasonable" number of repair attempts before a car is branded a lemon. This is generally defined as four attempts, but in the case of potentially life-threatening problems, such as faulty brakes, they get only two tries. Also, if the vehicle has been in the shop for more than 30 days (not necessarily in a row) and is still not fixed you're entitled to seek a replacement or refund.

Brought to you by the Los Angeles Times http://www.latimes.com/

image

watch safety videos online

youtube

Click below go to the OFFICIAL DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES website to check Driving School License. Our License is: 2820.

Doing a DMV License check ensures the school you have selected is currently licensed to teach in the state of California. "only located in the Bay Area"

button

click below to view safe driving tips:

button

contacts (google map)

Santa Clara County
(408)278-7032
(408) 972-4591
1064 Lincoln Ave.
San Jose, CA 95125
Business Office and Classroom Location

San Mateo County
(650) 368-2200
2995 Woodside Road
Suite 400
Woodside, CA 94062
Mailing address

We will pick you up at your home, school or work